Privacy

This privacy policy applies to the personal data that is collected or used by Evalan.

Contact
Sarphatistraat 638, 1018 AV Amsterdam. info@evalan.com. +31 20 779 03 44

We attach great importance to the privacy of our website visitors and handle their personal data with care. Your data will only be processed for the benefit of the services we offer you.

 

Cookies
We use cookies only for your convenience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer when you visit a website. When you visit our website, you are asked to give permission to the system to place the cookies. You are always informed about the types of cookies that are placed. You can refuse the use of cookies yourself by setting this in your browser or stating it in the consent cookie banner.

 

Types of personal data
Personal data provided by you:
– Contact details and other personal data needed to provide our products and services.
– Contact details and other personal data provided, for example, during events or seminars.
– Contact details and other personal data provided through contact forms or other web forms.

 

Personal data obtained through or generated on our website, electronic newsletters, commercial emails or related technologies:

  • IP address.
  • Browsing behaviour on the website.
  • Opening of a newsletter or commercial mail.

 

Personal data obtained from other sources:

  • Personal data obtained from the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce.
  • Personal data obtained from Social Media.

 

Evalan may use personal data to:

  • Implement an agreement related to our products and services.
  • Stay in touch with customers.
  • Send its customers newsletters, updates, invitations to events and seminars, as well as information they have requested.

 

Preparing user statistics

The user statistics of the website enable Evalan to get an idea of the number of visitors, the sections that are visited, the click-behaviour, and the duration of their visits. These are generic reports without any information about individual persons. Evalan uses the collected information to improve the website and user experience.

We use Hubspot as our CRM and marketing email & automation platform. Cookies are stored only if marketing consent has been given. Here you can view Hubspot’s Privacy Policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

We use Leadfeeder as our lead generation optimization tool. Cookies are stored only if marketing consent has been given. Here you can view Leadfeeder’s Privacy Policy: https://help.leadfeeder.com/en/articles/3561400-gdpr-privacy-and-security-summary.

We use Google ads, Bing ads, LinkedIn ads and Facebook ads as paid traffic sources to grow our audience. Retargeting is also possible if marketing consent has been given.

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. In it, the IP address of our web users is anonymized for privacy. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use CookieYes as our cookies consent & management system.

 

Behavioural advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

    FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

    GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

    BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

LINKEDIN – https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

Legal grounds for processing your personal data

    • Based on an agreement or for the conclusion of an agreement.
    • A legal obligation.
    • Approval, although you will always have the right to withdraw any permission you have given Evalan upon request.
    • In relation to a legitimate interest, Evalan may, for example, use your contact details to invite you to an event.

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties for commercial purposes.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue the legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how Evalan handles your personal data, please contact Evalan by sending an email to info@evalan.com. We would be happy to assist you. If this is not possible, you can always contact the Data Protection Authority through https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

 

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

 

Terms and conditions
By using our website, you agree to accept all terms and conditions written below:

You are restricted from all the following:

  • Publishing any website material in any media.
  • Selling and sublicensing any website material.
  • Showing any material from the website in public.
  • Reproducing, copying, or duplicating material from the website for commercial purposes.
  • Using this website in a way that may be damaging to the website or impact user access.

 

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided below:

Sarphatistraat 638, 1018 AV Amsterdam. info@evalan.com. +31 20 779 03 44