Privacy

This privacy policy applies to the personal data that is collected or used by Evalan.

Contact
Sarphatistraat 638, 1018 AV Amsterdam. info@evalan.com. +31 20 779 03 44


We attach great importance to the privacy of our website visitors and handle their personal data with care. We adhere to the Personal Data Protection Act. Your data will only be processed for the benefit of our services. If you provide personal data, it will not be stalled longer than necessary.

Cookies
We use cookies only for your convenience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer when you visit a website. When you visit our website, you are asked to give permission for placing the cookies. And you will be informed about the types of cookies that are placed. You can refuse the use of cookies yourself by setting this in your browser.

Types of personal data
Personal data provided by you:
Contact details and other personal data needed to provide our products and services
Contact details and other personal data provided during for example events or seminars
Contact details and other personal data provided through contact forms or other web forms

Personal data obtained through or generated on our website, electronic newsletters, commercials emails or related technologies:

  • IP address
  • Your browsing behavior on the website
  • Whether you open a newsletter or commercial mail

 

Personal data obtained from other sources:

  • Personal data obtained from the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce
  • Social Media

Reasons Evalan may use your personal data for

  • Implementing an agreement related to our products and services.
  • Stay in touch with our customers.
  • Your contact details will be recorded in our systems and can be used to send you newsletters, updates, invitations to events and seminars and requested information.

Preparing user statistics

The user statistics of the website enables Evalan to get an idea of the number of visitors, the duration of the visits, what sections of the website are visited and the click-behaviour. These are generic reports without any information about individual persons. Evalan uses the collected information to improve the website.

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. Here you can view MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc.

Legal grounds for processing your personal data

  • Based on an agreement or for the conclusion of an agreement
  • A legal obligation
  • Approval, although you will always have the right to withdraw any permission you have given Evalan upon request
  • In relation to a legitimate interest, Evalan may, for example, use your contact details to invite you to an event.

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties for commercial purposes.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how Evalan handles your personal data, please contact Evlaan by sending an email to info@evalan.com. We would be happy to assist you. If this is not possible, you can always contact the Data Protection Authority through https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

Changes

Evalan may change this Privacy Policy. Evalan invites you to regularly check the Privacy Policy to keep informed. We will also inform you of any substantial changes through this website.

Do you have questions about our privacy policy? Please contact us.

Terms and conditions
By using our website, you agree to accept all terms and conditions written below:

You are restricted from all the following:

  • Publishing any website material in any media
  • Selling and sublicensing any website material
  • Showing any material from the website in public
  • Reproducing, copying or duplicating material from the website for commercial purpose
  • Using this website in a way that may be damaging to the website or impact user access